Event Information

FEATURE EXHIBIT

The Feature Exhibit for 2016 - 

"MSM Milling & the Manildra Group"

Manildra today


The Manildra Group is a family-owned Australian company which uniquely integrated as a diverse international agribusiness.
The Manildra Group not only adds value to Australian industries and communities but also develops, manufactures and distributes innovative products for a global market.
Constant innovation has led to a diverse product range supplying industries from food to pharmacy, fuel and energy, building to brewing and more. With four state-of-the-art flour mills in Australia (Gunnedah, Manildra, Narrandera and Nowra in NSW), the Manildra group produces a wide range of wheat flours, bakery mixes and associated specialist products for domestic and export markets.

MSM Milling

MSM Milling is an integral part of the Manildra Group and a joint venture between the Manildra Group and Bob and Peter Mac Smith.
MSM Milling is an integrated oilseed crushing, refining, manufacturing and packaging operation based in Manildra. The company specialises in in producing non-GM canola and specialty canola oil for domestic and international exports.


                   

PROGRAM OF EVENTS - 2016

 

THURSDAY 20 OCTOBER

Time

Activity

Location

8.30am Gate to Australian National Field Days open  
9am Feature - MSM Milling & The Manildra Group TEP
9am Rural Art Competition & Sale featuring Tracie Mackie Bert Whiteley Pavilion
9am - 4pm Dogpro Three Sheep Trial M Street
9am - 5pm Yamaha Supa Tank Live Fishing & Casting Display  A 20 - 22
9am - 5pm Waratah Fencing - Tips and Tricks B 39
9.30am Kilmarnock Forge Demonstration Hore Expo J Street
10am 4WD Demostration 4WD Track - A Street
10am  Hawkesbury Working Kelpie Stud H 43-45 Street
10am Tight as Wire Strainer and Petrol Post Driver demonstration D 3
10am Farm Bio Security Talk Education Centre
10am - 4pm Aqua Nova AWTS - 2 Tank Waste Water Treatment System D 15
10am - 3pm Texas Fence Fixer XPR Post puller K 17
10.15am Tori Jefferies Bareback Riding Display Hore Expo J Street
10.30am Safe Work NSW - side by side vehicle demonstration ATV Track H Street
10.30am Prunning a fruit tree with Guy Gaeta L 22 - 24
10.40am Capital Motorcycles Suzuki Farm and Quad bike demonstration ATV Track H Street
11am Fashion Parade Style Pavilion
11am Strawbale Construction demostration D 28
11am Orange Vet Hospital - General Horse Care Horse Expo J Street
11am Stockpro Sheep handler and Auto sheep drafter I 59
11am Fruit Tree Prunning - Bob Wickson Education Centre
11am Keeping man's best friend healthy with vet Kate Burnheim L 22 - 24
11.30am Canobolas Public School Band Central Ave Stage
11.40am The art of cider making with David Pickering L 22 - 24
11.45am CWA Cooking Demonstration Style Pavilion
12 noon Official Opening Central Ave Stage
12 noon Hawkesbury Working Kelpie Stud H 43-45 Street
12 noon Kim Wilde - Horsemanship & Calf roping Demonstration Horse Expo J Street
12.15pm Cooking Demonstration with Sophie Hanson - Millhousekitchen Feature Exhibit
1pm Quad bike safety and rebate with Workcover L 22 - 24
1pm  David Foster Wood Chopping B 5
1pm Fashion Parade Style Pavilion
1pm Body Condition - Scoring Sheep C 19 - 23
1.30pm Safe Work NSW - side by side vehicle demonstration ATV Track H Street
1.30pm Farm Bio Security Talk Education Centre
1.30pm Ten top tips for the healthy me with Sue Reynolds - St Johns L 22 - 24
1.30am Jack Hindquarter Strap - Handling horses hindquarters Horse Expo J Street
1.45pm CWA Cooking Demonstration Style Pavilion
2pm Prunning a fruit tree with Guy Gaeta L 22 - 24
2pm Auger Power Wheel demonstrations B 56
2pm How to use Worm Test kits and select drenches for your flock C 19 - 23
2.30pm Hawkesbury Working Kelpie Stud H 43-45 Street
2.30pm Fruit Tree Prunning - Bob Wickson Education Centre
2.30pm Stockpro Sheep handler and Auto sheep drafter I 59
2.30pm Oakfield Ranch Camels Demonstrations Horse Expo J Street
3pm Managing rams for joining - the 4 T's health check C 19 - 23
3pm Kilmarnock Forge Demonstration Hore Expo J Street
     
 

FRIDAY 21 OCTOBER

Time

Activity

Location

8.30am Gate to Australian National Field Days open  
9am Feature - MSM Milling & The Manildra Group TEP
9am Rural Art Competition & Sale featuring Tracie Mackie Bert Whiteley Pavilion
9am - 4pm Dogpro Three Sheep Trial M Street
9am - 5pm Yamaha Supa Tank Live Fishing & Casting Display  A 20 - 22
9am - 5pm Waratah Fencing - Tips and Tricks B 39
9.30am Kilmarnock Forge Demonstration Hore Expo J Street
10am - 4pm Aqua Nova AWTS - 2 Tank Waste Water Treatment System D 15
10am 4WD Demostration 4WD Track - A Street
10am  Hawkesbury Working Kelpie Stud H 43-45 Street
10am Tight as Wire Strainer and Petrol Post Driver demonstration D 3
10am Farm Bio Security Talk Education Centre
10am - 3pm Texas Fence Fixer XPR Post puller K 17
10.15am Oakfield Ranch Camels Demonstrations Horse Expo J Street
10.30am Cooking Demonstration with Sophie Hanson - Millhousekitchen Feature Exhibit
10.30am Safe Work NSW - side by side vehicle demonstration ATV Track H Street
10.30am Facts about eggs with Robert Peffer L 22 - 24
10.40am Capital Motorcycles Suzuki Farm and Quad bike demonstration ATV Track H Street
11am Fashion Parade Style Pavilion
11am Strawbale Construction demostration D 28
11am Stockpro Sheep handler and Auto sheep drafter I 59
11am Fruit Tree Prunning - Bob Wickson Education Centre
11am Tips for healthy horses -  vet Kate Burnheim L 22 - 24
11am Orange Vet Hospital - General Horse Care Horse Expo J Street
11.30am Foot Rot Basics C 19 - 23
11.40am Composting with Nick Farrell L 22 - 24
11.45am CWA Cooking Demonstration Style Pavilion
12 noon Hawkesbury Working Kelpie Stud H 43-45 Street
12 noon Jack Hindquarter Strap - Handling horses hindquarters Horse Expo J Street
12.15pm NSW Farmers future direction - President Derek Schoen L 22 - 24
1pm  David Foster Wood Chopping B 5
1pm Fashion Parade Style Pavilion
1pm Tori Jefferies Bareback Riding Display Hore Expo J Street
1pm Quad bike safety and rebate with Workcover L 22 - 24
1pm Body Condition - Scoring Sheep C 19 - 23
1.30pm Safe Work NSW - side by side vehicle demonstration ATV Track H Street
1.30pm Farm Bio Security Talk Education Centre
1.30pm Drones with Ben Watts L 22 - 24
1.45pm CWA Cooking Demonstration Style Pavilion
2pm Property Security - Colin Gibson and WFI L 22 - 24
2pm Auger Power Wheel demonstrations B 56
2pm Kim Wilde - Horsemanship & Calf roping Demonstration Horse Expo J Street
2pm How to use Worm Test kits and select drenches for your flock C 19 - 23
2.30pm Hawkesbury Working Kelpie Stud H 43-45 Street
2.30pm Fruit Tree Prunning - Bob Wickson Education Centre
2.30pm Stockpro Sheep handler and Auto sheep drafter I 59
3pm Managing rams for joining - the 4 T's health check C 19 - 23
3pm Kilmarnock Forge Demonstration Hore Expo J Street
     
     
     

SATURDAY 22 OCTOBER

Time

Activity

Location

8.30am Gate to Australian National Field Days open  
9am Feature - MSM Milling & The Manildra Group TEP
9am Rural Art Competition & Sale featuring Tracie Mackie Bert Whiteley Pavilion
9am - 4pm Dogpro Three Sheep Trial M Street
9am - 5pm Yamaha Supa Tank Live Fishing & Casting Display  A 20 - 22
9am - 5pm Waratah Fencing - Tips and Tricks B 39
9.30am Kilmarnock Forge Demonstration Hore Expo J Street
10am 4WD Demostration 4WD Track - A Street
10am  Hawkesbury Working Kelpie Stud H 43-45 Street
10am Tight as Wire Strainer and Petrol Post Driver demonstration D 3
10am Farm Bio Security Talk Education Centre
10am - 3pm Aqua Nova AWTS - 2 Tank Waste Water Treatment System D 15
10am - 3pm Texas Fence Fixer XPR Post puller K 17
10.15am Tori Jefferies Bareback Riding Display Hore Expo J Street
10.30am Cooking Demonstration with Sophie Hanson - Millhousekitchen Feature Exhibit
10.30am Safe Work NSW - side by side vehicle demonstration ATV Track H Street
10.30am Caring for fruit trees with Daniel McClymont L 22 - 24
10.30am Body Condition - Scoring Sheep C 19 - 23
10.40am Capital Motorcycles Suzuki Farm and Quad bike demonstration ATV Track H Street
11am Fashion Parade Style Pavilion
11am Strawbale Building Construction demostration D 28
11am Stockpro Sheep handler and Auto sheep drafter I 59
11am Fruit Tree Prunning - Bob Wickson Education Centre
11am Keeping a family pet advice from vet Kate Burnheim L 22 - 24
11am Orange Vet Hospital - General Horse Care Horse Expo J Street
11.40am Raising chickens with Bobe John Meyenn L 22 - 24
11.45am CWA Cooking Demonstration Style Pavilion
12 noon Hawkesbury Working Kelpie Stud H 43-45 Street
12 noon How to use Worm Test kits and select drenches for your flock C 19 - 23
12 noon Jack Hindquarter Strap - Handling horses hindquarters Horse Expo J Street
1pm  David Foster Wood Chopping B 5
1pm Fashion Parade Style Pavilion
1pm Quad bike safety and rebate with Workcover L 22 - 24
1pm Kim Wilde - Horsemanship & Calf roping Demonstration Horse Expo J Street
1.30pm Safe Work NSW - side by side vehicle demonstration ATV Track H Street
1.30pm Managing rams for joining - the 4 T's health check C 19 - 23
1.30pm Farm Bio Security Talk Education Centre
1.30pm Keeping a bee hive with Charlie Casido L 22 - 24
1.45pm CWA Cooking Demonstration Style Pavilion
2pm The art of cider making with David Pickering L 22 - 24
2pm Oakfield Ranch Camels Demonstrations Horse Expo J Street
2pm Auger Power Wheel demonstrations B 56
2.30pm Hawkesbury Working Kelpie Stud H 43-45 Street
2.30pm Fruit Tree Prunning - Bob Wickson Education Centre
2.30pm Stockpro Sheep handler and Auto sheep drafter I 59
3pm Specialised Saddles Aust - 3D Saddle Fitting Demonstration Horse Expo J Street
3pm Kilmarnock Forge Demonstration Hore Expo J Street
     

 

 NAB Awards of Excellence

Judged and presented at the Australian National Field Days, the NAB Agribussiness Award of Excellence recognises advances in technology, design and manufacture of agricultural equipment. All manufacturers are encouraged to attend and successful entries benefit from promotion at the Field Days and media exposure afterwards.

This is a non-competitive award and entries are assessed on a variety of criteria, including innovation, application to Australian agriculture, standard of design and engineering, safety, value for money, and ease of use. Multiple awards can be given and the successful entrant(s) will be presented with their award during the Field Days.

For Entry forms contact the office.

Working Dog Trial

 On behalf of the Australian National Field Days (ANFD) we invite you to participate in the NSW Sheepdog Workers Incorporated and Australian National Field Days Three Sheep Trial we will be hosting at this year’s Field Days. The heats will be run on Thursday and Friday and the top 10 dogs on Saturday morning in the Semi Final and top 5 dogs in the final on Saturday afternoon. 

Prize money and trophies will be offered for placegetters in the Trial, distributed as follows: 
1st - $500 + trophy; 2nd - $300 + trophy; 3rd - $100 + trophy; 4th - Prize 5th - Prize 

When nominating to be a Worker, we ask that you nominate your dogs in running order. A nomination fee of $15.00 will apply for each dog entered. Rules for the Three Sheep trial will in accordance with the Rules of NSW Sheepdog Workers Incorporated and will be a 15 minute trial. There will be disqualification from the Judge or voluntary retirement for out of control trialling. 

Please advise your acceptance by completing the enclosed Entry Form for the event and returning the form to the Field Days office by Friday 2nd October 2015. A final list of dogs participating will be issued to all Workers, as soon as possible after the nomination closing date along with entrance tickets. 

This trial is an open event, if you know of any other person who may be interested in attending please don't hesitate to phone me on 02 63621588. We look forward to welcoming you to the Field Days in October.

DEMONSTRATIONS

Demonstrations in haymaking and tillage are a popular attraction at the Australian National Field Days. A dedicated, five hectare demonstration paddock is planted out each year to provide ideal forage for mowing, raking, baling and handling demonstrations.

EDUCATION ACTIVITES FOR SCHOOLS

 The area dedicated to youth in agriculture at the 2016 event will be located in the Trevor Elliott Pavilion

 The ANFD Education Committee members plan activities to provide the opportunity for an interactive learning experience for students with “hands on” activities and instant feedback from experienced livestock producers and agronomists.

 Activities include:

  • “Farm biosecurity is a set of measures designed to protect a property from the entry and spread of pests and diseases. Farm biosecurity is your responsibility, and that of every person visiting or working on your property”
  • “The unauthorised entry onto a property by people, vehicles and equipment can spread weed seeds, pests and diseases.”
  • Collaboration between staff from the NSW Department of Primary Industries, Grains Farm Biosecurity Program, National Bee Biosecurity Program and Livestock Biosecurity Network
  • Presentations on a range of biosecurity topics including bees, phylloxera and practical farm biosecurity
  • Learn how to inspect a vehicle for biosecurity threats such as weed seeds and soil pathogens
  • Understand how simple steps can reduce the risk of livestock pests and diseases entering your farm and spreading to existing livestock
  • Interactive displays and competitions
  • Free biosecurity gate signs will be available to producers.
  • Variety of resources for implementing a farm biosecurity action plan

 

Educational Resource Workbook

 In early October, a workbook is made available (sent out by email) to assist teachers in providing education outcomes for the students. The booklet is suitable for junior secondary students and encourages them to “explore” the whole site, ask questions and find the answers in sections of the event such as the sheep activity centre (this year includes the ANFD Wether Trial competition sheep), cattle pavilion, alpaca exhibition, sheep dog trials, machinery demonstrations, art competition, the special feature exhibit MSM Milling and the Manildra Group along with activities provided by exhibitors. Trace the Australian sheep industry from the Macarthurs to the soft rolling skins and through to the development of fleece shedding meat sheep. The workbook also highlights the latest in machinery design and technology displayed by individual exhibitors.

 

                                                                  

For group concessions and prepaid tickets for schools, contact the office at least 2 weeks prior. 

IDENTIFYING PLANTS - test your knowleDge!

Located in the Education Centre at the southern end of the Trevor Elliott Pavilion a wide range of over 60 plants will be on display. Test your knowledge and learn. Participate in the competition to name the "mystery plants".   

RURAL Art Competition & SALE

The paintings are displayed at the Field Days in the Bert Whiteley Pavilion on all three days and are offered for sale during that time. Judging of the art work takes place prior to the event.  Visitors are able to cast their vote for the Peoples Choice Award.

The vibrant creations of Lyndhurst artist Tracey Mackie will take centre stage in the Bert Whiteley Pavilion this year.

Tracey is the feature artist for the 2016 ANFD Rural Art Competition and Sale and will be showcasing a wide range of work, from pen and ink drawings on paper, to large mixed-media paintings on canvas.

Tracey’s work has also been transferred to cushion covers, tote bags, greeting cards, scarves and calendars, making her art accessible for people who may not have a spare wall for a large canvas or a big art budget.